fb

State by State Recommendations

Election Information – Primary Races

Judges are rated on a scale of 1-5, 5 being best.

Arkansas

Marion County: Court of Appeals Associate Judge District 06, Position 02, Primary

Stephanie Casady, Non-partisan ★★★★
Wendy Wood, Non-partisan ★★★★★ [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

California

Alameda County

Alameda County Superior Court, Seat 1, Primary Election

Tamiza Hockenhull

 

Alameda County Superior Court, Seat 12, Primary Election

Pelayo A. Llamas

 

Alameda County Superior Court, Seat 21, Primary Election

Michael Bishay

 

(Return to top)

Fresno County

Fresno County Superior Court, Office 7, Primary Election

Bob Whalen ★★★ [Endorsed]

 

(Return to top)

Humboldt County

Humboldt County Superior Court, Department 5, Primary Election

Ben McLaughlin ★★★ [Endorsed]
Steven M. Steward

 

(Return to top)

Kern County

Kern County Superior Court, Office 6, Primary Election

Michael A. Caves

 

Kern County Superior Court, Office 10, Primary Election

T. Mark Smith

 

(Return to top)

Los Angeles County

Los Angeles County Superior Court, Seat 3, Primary Election

Tim Reuben
Frank Amador ★★ [Endorsed]
Sherilyn Peace Garrett

 

Los Angeles County Superior Court, Seat 60, Primary Election

Sharon Ransom ★★
Anna Sltky Reitano
Abby Baron
Troy Slaten ★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Mark Rosenfeld ★★★

 

Los Angeles County Superior Court, Seat 67, Primary Election

Elizabeth Lashey-Haynes
Ryan Dibble ★★★ [Endorsed]
Fernanda Maria Barreto ★★

 

Los Angeles County Superior Court, Seat 70, Primary Election

Matthew Vodnoy ★★★★
Holly L. Hancock
Eric Alfonso Torices ★★★★
Randy Fudge ★★★
Rene Yolanda Chang ★★★★★ [Endorsed]

 

Los Angeles County Superior Court, Seat 90, Primary Election

Naser “Nas” Khoury ★★
Melissa Lyons
Leslie Gutierrez ★★★ [Endorsed]
Kevin Thomas McGurk ★★

 

Los Angeles County Superior Court, Seat 116, Primary Election

Lloyd Handler
David B. Gelfound ★★★★ [Endorsed]

 

Los Angeles County Superior Court, Seat 118, Primary Election

Carolyn “Jiyoung” Park
Melissa Hammond ★★
Georgia Hyerta ★★
Klint McCay ★★
“Shawn” Thever
Keith Kayano ★★★ [Endorsed]

 

Los Angeles County Superior Court, Seat 151, Primary Election

Patrick Hare
Karen Brako ★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Thomas D. Allison
Richard Quinones

 

Los Angeles County Superior Court, Seat 156, Primary Election

Albert Robles
Carol Elswick ★★★★★ [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

Orange County

Orange County Superior Court, Office 5, Primary Election

Claudia C. Alvarez
Daniel “Dan” Espinosa ★★★★ [Endorsed]
Kimberly La Salle

 

Orange County Superior Court, Office 9, Primary Election

Joe Dane ★★★
Christopher Duff ★★★★ [Endorsed]

 

Orange County Superior Court, Office 11, Primary Election

Marc A. Gibbons
Shawn Nelson ★★★ [Endorsed]

 

Orange County Superior Court, Office 21, Primary Election

Ray Brown
Erin Beltran Rowe ★★★ [Endorsed]

 

Orange County Superior Court, Office 22, Primary Election

Brahim Baytieh
Fred Fascenelli ★★★ [Endorsed]
Craig E. Kleffman ★★

 

Orange County Superior Court, Office 28, Primary Election

Jessica Cha
Eric Scarbrough ★★ [Endorsed]

 

Orange County Superior Court, Office 30, Primary Election

Michele Bell ★★
Ama M. Hernandez ★★★
Peggy Huang ★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Andrea Mader ★★★
Benjamin Stauffer ★★★

 

Orange County Superior Court, Office 33, Primary Election

Thomas E. “Tom” Martin ★★★
Steve McGreevy ★★★★ [Endorsed]
Brett K. Wiseman

 

Orange County Superior Court, Office 45, Primary Election

Israel Claustro ★★
Kevin Brian Jones ★★★★★ [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

Riverside County

Riverside County Superior Court, Office 4, Primary Election

Amy Zois Barajas ★★★
Natallie Lough ★★★★ [Endorsed]
Richard V. Swanson ★★

 

Riverside County Superior Court, Office 11, Primary Election

Laura Garcia ★★
Jay K. Kiel ★★★★ [Endorsed]

 

Riverside County Superior Court, Office 26, Primary Election

Eric Isaac ★★
Jason Stone ★★★★ [Endorsed]

 

Riverside County Superior Court, Office 28, Primary Election

Kristi Kirk ★★★★ [Endorsed]
Francisco Navarro ★★
Christopher J. Whelton ★★

(Return to top)

Sacramento County

Sacramento County Superior Court, Office 4, Primary Election

Myrlys Stockdale Coleman ★★ [Endorsed]
Noel A. Calvillo  

 

Sacramento County Superior Court, Office 22, Primary Election

Ken Brody

(Return to top)

San Bernardino County

San Bernardino County Superior Court, Office 7, Primary Election

David K. Tulcan ★★★ [Endorsed]
Mario A. Martinez Jr. ★★

 

San Bernardino County Superior Court, Office 17, Primary Election

Melissa Rodriguez ★★★ [Endorsed]
James McGee ★★

(Return to top)

San Diego County

San Diego County Superior Court, Office 32, Primary Election

Pennie McLaughlin ★★★ [Endorsed]

 

San Diego County Superior Court, Office 35, Primary Election

Rebecca Kanter
Michael J. Flemming ★★
Mike Murphy ★★★★★ [Endorsed]

 

San Diego County Superior Court, Office 36, Primary Election

Peter Singer
Pete Murray ★★★★ [Endorsed]
Chris Lawson

(Return to top)

San Joaquin County

San Joaquin County Superior Court, Office 4, Primary Election

Jonathan W Fattarsi
Luis “Lou” Tovar ★★★ [Endorsed]

 

(Return to top)

San Luis Obispo County

San Luis Obispo County Superior Court, Office 12, Primary Election

Mike Frye ★★★★ [Endorsed]
Paul M. Phillips ★★★

 

(Return to top)

Santa Barbara County

Santa Barbara County Superior Court, Office 1, Primary Election

Stephen P. Foley

(Return to top)

Sonoma County

Sonoma County Superior Court, Office 6, Primary Election

John LemMon ★★
Laura Passaglia McCarthy

 

Sonoma County Superior Court, Office 9, Primary Election

Oscar Pardo ★★
Joseph R. Passalacqua ★★★ [Endorsed]

 

(Return to top)

Georgia

Georgia Supreme Court, Special General Election

Verda Colvin (Nonpartisan) ★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Veronica Brinson (Nonpartisan) ★★★

(Return to top)

Illinois

1st District Appellate Court, Democratic Primary Election

Russell Hartigan
Dominique C. Ross
Debra B. Walker ★★

 

1st District Appellate Court, Special Democratic Primary Election

John H. Ehrlich
Raymond W. Mitchell ★★★ [Endorsed]
Devlin Schoop

 

2nd District Appellate Court, Democratic Primary Election

Erin Cartwright Weinstein ★★
Mike Cortina [Endorsed]
Chris Kennedy

 

3rd District Appellate Court, Democratic Primary Election

James Murphy ★★
Sonni Williams

 

5th District Appellate Court, Republican Primary Election

Barry L. Vaughan ★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Mike McHaney ★★★★★

(Return to top)

Kentucky

Kentucky Court of Appeals, District 4, Division 2, Primary

McKenzie Cantrell (Nonpartisan) ★★★ [Endorsed]
Annette Karem (Nonpartisan) ★★
Stan Whetzel (Nonpartisan) ★★

(Return to top)

Nevada

Clark County, Municipal Court Judge, Department 1, Primary Election

Chris Lee ★★★ [Endorsed]
Jonathan MacArthur ★★

 

Clark County, City of Henderson Municipal Court Judge, Primary Election

Andrew Coates ★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Jeremy Cooley ★★★
Benjamin Durham ★★

 

Clark County, City of Las Vegas Municipal Court Judge, Department 6, Primary Election

Angela Dows ★★★ [Endorsed]
Kelly Giodani

(Return to top)

North Carolina

North Carolina Court of Appeals, Seat 9, Republican Primary

Donna Stroud (Republican) ★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Beth Freshwater Smith (Republican) ★★★★

 

North Carolina Court of Appeals, Seat 11, Republican Primary

Charlton L. Allen (Republican) ★★★★
Michael Stading (Republican) ★★★★★ [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

Ohio

Ohio Court of Appeals, District 5, Republican Primary

Jeff Furr (Republican) ★★★★ [Endorsed]
Andrew King (Republican)

 

Ohio Court of Appeals, District 11, Special Republican Primary

John Eklund (Republican) ★★★
Sarah Thomas Kovoor (Republican) [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

Oregon

Oregon Court of Appeals, Position 3, Primary

Darleen Ortega (Nonpartisan)
Vance Day (Nonpartisan) ★★★★ [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

Tennessee

Blount County

Chancellor; District 4/District 5, Republican Primary Election

Nick Black, Republican ★★★★★
Jim Ripley, Republican ★★★★★★ [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

 

Davidson County

Circuit Court Judge, Division I, Primary Election

David Briley, Democrat ★★
Wendy Longmire, Democrat ★★★★ [Endorsed]

 

Circuit Court Judge, Division VII, Primary Election

Larry Hagar, Democrat ★★★
Andra Hedrick, Democrat ★★★★ [Endorsed]
John Manson, Democrat ★★★

 

Criminal Court Judge, Division III, Primary Election

Cheryl Blackburn, Democrat ★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Kyle Parks, Democrat ★★

 

Criminal Court Judge, Division V, Primary Election

Khadija Babb, Democrat ★★
Monte D. Watkins, Democrat ★★★ [Endorsed]

 

Criminal Court Judge, Division VI, District 20, Primary Election

Cynthia Chappell, Democrat ★★★
Seth Norman, Democrat ★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Tillman Payne, Democrat ★★
Marcus Shute, Jr, Democrat

 

General Sessions Judge, Division II, Primary Election

Melissa Blackburn, Democrat ★★★ [Endorsed]
Kenneth Redditt, Democrat ★★

 

General Sessions Judge, Division V, Primary Election

Robin Kimbrough Hayes, Democrat ★★★
Dianne Turner, Democrat ★★★★ [Endorsed]

 

General Sessions Judge, Division VI, Primary Election

Frank E. Mondelli, Jr., Democrat ★★★★ [Endorsed]
Jim Todd, Democrat ★★
Paul Walwyn, Democrat ★★★

 

General Sessions Judge, Division VIII, Primary Election

Rachel L. Bell, Democrat
Erin Colman, Democrat ★★ [Endorsed]

 

General Sessions Judge, Division IX, Primary Election

Brian A. Horowitz, Republican ★★★★★★[Endorsed]
Lynda F. Jones, Democrat ★★★★

(Return to top)

 

Hamilton County

Circuit Court Judge, District 11, Division 2, Primary Election

Mike Dumitru, Republican ★★★★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Jim Exum, Republican ★★★★

 

Circuit Court Judge, District 11, Division 3, Primary Election

Amanda Dunn, Republican ★★★★★
Boyd Patterson, Republican ★★★★★★
Rebecca J. Stern, Republican ★★★★★★★ [Endorsed]

 

City Court Judge, Division 1, Primary Election

Brian Bush, Republican ★★
Sherry Paty, Republican ★★★★★★★ [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

 

Knox County

Chancellor, Part II, Primary Election

Clarence Pridemore, Republican ★★★★★★★
Deno Cole, Republican ★★★★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Bud Armstrong, Republican ★★★★★★★
 

City General Sessions Court Judge, Division II, Primary Election

Judd Davis, Republican ★★★★★★★
Sharon Frankenberg, Republican ★★★★★★★★ [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

 

Montgomery County

Circuit Court Judge, Part 1, District 19, Primary Election

Adrienne G. Fry, Republican ★★★★★★★ [Endorsed]
John B. Holt, Republican ★★★★★
Miska Clay Bibbs, Democrat ★★
Candice Jones, Democrat ★★
 

General Sessions and Juvenile Court Judge; Division II, Primary Election

Reid Poland, Republican ★★★★
Eric Yow, Republican ★★★★ [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

 

Sumner County

General Sessions Judge; Division I, Primary Election

Ron Blanton, Republican ★★★★★★★★ [Endorsed]
Kee Bryant McCormick, Republican ★★★★★★★
Russ Edwards, Republican ★★★★★★★
Bill Whalen, Republican ★★★★★★

(Return to top)

 

Washington County

Circuit Court Judge, Part II, District 1 Republican Primary Election

Lois Bunton-Shults Davis ★★
Suzanne Cook, Republican [Endorsed]

 

General Sessions Judge, Part I, Republican Primary Election

Todd Hull, Republican ★★★
Robert G. Lincoln, Republican [Endorsed]

 

General Sessions Judge, Part II, Republican Primary Election

Janey Vest Hardin, Republican ★★★★ [Endorsed]
Joshua P. Sutherland III, Republican

 

General Sessions Judge; Part III, Republican Primary Election

Michael Rasnake, Republican ★★★★ [Endorsed]
Jonathan A. Minga, Republican
Stephanie Sherwood, Republican

(Return to top)

 

Williamson County

Circuit Court Judge, Division II, District 21, Primary Election

Deana C. Hood, Republican ★★★★
Shane K. McNeill, Republican ★★★★★ [Endorsed]
 

Juvenile Court Judge, Primary Election

Sharon Guffee, Republican ★★★
Connie Reguli, Republican ★★★★★ [Endorsed]

(Return to top)

 

Be sure to let your friends and neighbors
know about the voter guide.

Note: We do not take money from any candidate for their endorsement. For over 20 years – we never have.

No corporations, political party, or group supports our research or efforts.  Only because of individuals like you are we able to publish a comprehensive voter guide.

Could you donate $10 or more to help cover our costs to expand our influence?

Sign Up for Updates, Results, and Other Critical Information!
We need your zip code so we can updated you on races in your area.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This