fb

Judges are rated on a scale of 1-10 — 10 being best.

“Yes” means vote for the person, “no” means we do not recommend.

Alabama

No Current Election

Supreme Court Place 1: Greg Shaw (Uncontested)
Votes Yes
Vote No

Alaska

No Current Election

Alaska Intermediate Appellate Court; Retention Election

Tracey Wollenberg – Rating: 3 stars***

Recommendation: Recommend a No Vote for Tracy Wollenberg

Alaska Supreme Court; Retention Election

Susan Carney – No Rating: 4 stars****

Recommendation: Recommend a No Vote for Susan Carney

Arizona

No Current Election

Arkansas

No Current Election

California Please see by county races. Here

Colorado

No Current Election

Colorado Intermediate Appellate Court; Retention Election

Daniel Taubman – No Rating: 3 stars***

John Webb – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Craig Welling – No Rating: 4 stars****

Ted C. Tow – No Rating 3 stars***

Recommendation: Recommend No Votes for Taubman, Welling, and Tow who have been appointed by Democratic governors. Recommend a Yes Vote for Webb

Colorado Supreme Court; Retention Election

Melissa Hart – Rating: 2 stars**

Carlos Armando Samour Jr. – Rating: 3 starts***

Recommendation: Recommend No Votes for both candidates.

Connecticut

No current elections.

Delaware

No current elections.

Florida

Florida First District Court of Appeal; Retention Election

Joeseph Lewis – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Scott D. Maker – Yes Rating 8 stars********

Timothy D. Osterhaus – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

L. Clayton Roberts – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Florida Fifth District Court of Appeal; Retention Election

Kerry Evander – Yes Rating 8 stars********

Jamie Rutland Grosshans – Yes Rating 7 stars*******

John M. Harris – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Richard Orfinger – Yes Rating: 4 stars****

Meredith Sasso – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Frederic Rand Wallis – Yes Rating 7 stars*******

Retention

Recommendation: Recommend a Yes Vote for all of the candidates.

Florida Third District Court of Appeals; Retention Election

Monica Gordo – Yes Rating: 9 stars*********

Eric Hendon – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Fleur J. Lobree – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Thomas W. Logue – No Rating: 5 stars*****

Bronwyn C. Miller – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Vance Salter – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Florida Supreme Court; Retention Election

Carlos Muniz – Yes rating 8

Florida Fourth District Court of Appeal; Retention Election

Alan O. Forst – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Mark W. Klingensmith – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Martha Warner – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Florida Second District Court f Appeal; Retention Election

J. Andrew Atkinson – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Morris Silberman – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Daniel H. Sleet Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Andrea Teves Smith – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Georgia

Elections took place on May 16, 2020.

Hawaii

No current elections.


Idaho

No current elections.

Illinois

Illinois Appellate Court, District 1; Division 6, Retention Election Mary Katherine Rochford Democratic No rating 3


Illinois Appellate Court, District 1; Division 4, Retention Election Aurelia Mare Pucinski Democratic No rating 4


Illinois Appellate Court, District 5 Sarah Smith Democratic Rating: 4 stars****


Illinois Appellate Court, District 5 Mark M. Boie Republican Rating: 8 stars********


Illinois Supreme Court, Retention Vote, District 3 Thomas Kilbride Democratic No Rating: 4 stars****

Illinois Special General Election, Supreme Court, 5th District Judy Cates Democratic Rating: 4 stars****


Illinois Special General Election, Supreme Court, 5th District David K. Overstreet Republican Rating: 7 stars*******

Indiana

No current elections.

Iowa

Iowa Supreme Court; Retention Election

Susan Christensen – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Edward Mansfield – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Christopher McDonald – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Thomas Waterman – Yes Rating: 9 stars*********

Recommendation: Recommend a Yes Vote for all candidates.

Iowa Intermediate Appellate Court; Retention Election

Thomas N. Bower

Sharon Soorholtz Greer

David May

Recommendation: Recommend a Yes Vote for all of the candidates.

Kansas

No current elections.

Kentucky

No Current Election

Primary for Kentucky Supreme Court; 7th District (May 19th)

Samuel T. Wright (nonpartisan)

Robert Conley (nonpartisan) (won primary)

Chris Harris (nonpartisan)

Recommendation: Recommend Robert Conley — Yes.

Louisiana

No Current Election

Maine

No Current Election

Maryland

No Current Election

Maryland Court of Appeals; Retention Election

Mary Ellen Barbera – No Rating: 3 stars***

Brynja McDivitt Booth – Yes Rating: 5 stars*****

Recommendation:

Mary Ellen Barbera: Recommend a No Vote

Massachusetts

No current elections.

Michigan

No current elections.

Minnesota

No current elections.

Mississippi

No current elections.

Missouri

St. Louis, Missouri Circuit Attoner, Democratic Primary Kimberly Gardner Democratic Rating: 1 star*


St. Louis, Missouri Circuit Attoner, Democratic Primary Mary Pat Carl Democratic Rating: 5 stars*****

Montana

No current elections.

Nebraska

No Current Election

Nebraska Supreme Court; retention election

Jeffrey Funke – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Lindsey Miller-Lerman – No Rating: 5 stars*****

Nebraska Intermediate Appellate Court; Retention Election

David Arterburn – Yes rating 7

Michael Pirtle – Yes rating 7

Recommendation: Recommend a Yes Vote for both candidates.

Nevada

No Current Election

General Election for Nevada Court of Appeals

Bonnie Bulla (nonpartisan) – Rating: 3 stars***

Susan Bush (nonpartisan) – Rating: 6 stars******

Recommendation: Both candidates are Democrats. Recommend Susan Bush as the lesser of evils.

New Hampshire

No current elections.

New Jersey

No current elections.

New Mexico

New Mexico Court of Appeals, Position 2, General Election Shammara Henderson Democratic rating 3


New Mexico Court of Appeals, Position 2, General Election Gertrude Lee Republican Rating: 6 stars******


New Mexico Court of Appeals, Position 2, General Election Stephen Curtis Libertarian Rating: 8 stars********


New Mexico Court of Appeals, position 1, General Election Zachary Ives Democratic Rating: 3 stars***


New Mexico Court of Appeals, position 1, General Election Barbara Johnson Republican Rating: 7 stars*******


New Mexico Supreme Court, Position 2 David K. Thomson Democratic Rating: 2 stars**


New Mexico Supreme Court, Position 2 Kerry Morris Republican Rating: 6 stars******


New Mexico Supreme Court, Position 1 Shannon Bacon Democratic Rating: 3 stars***


New Mexico Supreme Court, Position 1 Ned S. Fuller Republican Rating: 8 stars********

New York

No current elections.

North Carolina

No Current Election

Appellate Court; State seat 13

Christopher Brook – Rating: 3 stars***

Jefferson Griffin – Rating: 6 stars******

Appellate Court; State seat 5

Lora Cubbage – Rating: 4 stars****

Willie Fred Gore – Rating: 7 stars*******

Appellate Court Seat rating 4

Tricia Shields – Rating: 6 stars******

April C. Wood – Rating: 9 stars*********

Supreme Court; Seat 1 Chief Justice

Cheri Beasley – Rating: 5 stars*****

Paul Martin Newby – Rating: 9 stars*********

Supreme Court; North Carolina, Seat 4

Mark A. Davis – Rating: 3 stars***

Tamera Barringer – Rating: 8 stars********

Appellate Court; State of North Carolina; Seat 7

Reuben Young – Rating: 3 stars***

Jeffery Carpenter – Rating: 7 stars*******

Appellate Court; State of North Carolina; Seat 6

Gray Styers – rating 5

Chris Dillion – rating 8

Elections November 3rd.

North Dakota

No current elections.

Ohio

Ohio Intermediate Appellate Court, District 12, Headen’s Seat, Republican Primary Candidates

Mary Lynn Birck (Republican) – Rating: 7 stars*******

Matthew Byrne (Republican) – Rating: 8 stars********

Bill Coley (Republican) – Rating: 7 stars*******

Noah E. Powers II (Republican) – Rating: 7 stars*******

Recommendation: Recommend Matthew Byrne.

Ohio Intermediate Appellate Court, District 8, Headen’s Seat, Democratic Primary Candidates

Lisa Forbes (Democrat) – Rating: 3 stars***

Alyson Monroe Brown (Democrat) – Rating: 4 stars****

Gabriella Rosalina (Democrat) – Rating: 3 stars***

James W. Satola (Democrat) – Rating: 5 stars*****

Recommendation: Recommend James W. Satola as the lesser of evils.

Ohio Intermediate Appellate Court, District 8, Blackmon’s Seat, Democratic Primary Candidates

Hugh Carlin (Democrat) – Rating: 7 stars*******

Emanuella Groves (Democrat) – Rating: 3 stars***

Denise Nancy Rini (Democrat) – Rating: 5 stars*****

Gayle Williams-Byers (Democrat) – Rating: 4 stars****

Recommendation: Recommend Hugh Carlin.

Ohio Intermediate Appellate Court, District 2, Republican Primary Candidates

Chris Epley (Republican) – Rating: 6 stars******

Jeff Rezabek (Republican) – Rating: 7 stars*******

Recommendation: Recommend Jeff Rezabek.

Ohio District of Appeals, District 10, Sadler’s Seat, General Election Lisa Sadler Republican(Incumbent)(nonpartisan) Rating: 7 stars*******
Ohio District of Appeals, District 10, Sadler’s Seat, General Election Terri Jamison Democratic (nonpartisan) Rating: 3 stars***


Ohio Court of Appeals, District 11, Cannon’s Seat, General Election Timothy Cannon Republican(Incumbent)(nonpartisan) Rating: 4 stars****


Ohio Court of Appeals, District 11, Cannon’s Seat, General Election Matt Lynch Republican Rating: 9 stars*********


Ohio District Court Of Appeals, District 11, Rice’s Seat, General Election Cynthia Rice Republican(Incumbent)(nonpartisan) Rating: 4 stars****


Ohio District Court Of Appeals, District 11, Rice’s Seat, General Election Sarah Thomas Kovoor Republican (nonpartisan) Rating: 7 stars*******

Oklahoma

No Current Election

Oklahoma Intermediate Appellate Court; Retention Election

Deborah Barnes – No Rating: 2 stars**

Keith Rapp – No Rating: 3 stars***

Jane Wiseman – No Rating: 2 stars**

Recommendation: Recommend a No Vote for all candidates.

Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals; Retention Election

Gary Lumpkin – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Recommendation: Recommend a Yes Vote for Gary Lumpkin.

Oklahoma Supreme Court; Retention Election

Tom Colbert – Yes Rating: 6 stars******

Richard Darby – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

M. John Kane IV Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Dustin Rowe – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Recommendation: Recommend a Yes Vote for all four candidates.

Oklahoma Intermediate Appellate Court, Retention Election (Stacie Hixon) Deborah Barnes Republican No Rating: 2 stars**


Oklahoma Intermediate Appellate Court, Retention Election (Stacie Hixon) Keith Rapp No Rating: 2 stars**


Oklahoma Intermediate Appellate Court, Retention Election (Stacie Hixon) Jane Wiseman Ultra-Liberal Yes Rating: 7 stars*******


Oklahoma Intermediate Appellate Court, Retention Election (Stacie Hixon) Stacie Hixson Republican Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Oregon

No current elections.

Pennsylvania

No current elections.

Rhode Island

No current elections.

South Carolina

No current elections.

South Dakota

No Current Election

South Dakota Supreme Court; Retention Election

Steven Jensen – Yes Rating: 6 stars******

Recommendation: Recommend a Yes Vote for Steven Jensen.

Tennessee

Tennessee US House Of Representatives, District 4, Republican Primary Dennis C. Bynum Republican Rating: 4 stars****


Tennessee US House Of Representatives, District 4, Republican Primary Ryan Williams Republican Rating: 4 stars****


Tennessee US House Of Representatives, District 4, Democratic Primary Scott DesJarlais Republican Rating: 4 stars****


Tennessee US House Of Representatives, District 4, Democratic Primary Doug Meyer Republican Rating: 4 stars****


Tennessee US House Of Representatives, District 4, Democratic Primary Randy A. Sharp Republican Rating: 3 stars***


Tennessee Rutherford/Cannon Counties, Circuit Court Judge, Division IV, District 16 Noelle Bivens Democrat Rating: 2 stars**


Tennessee Rutherford/Cannon Counties, Circuit Court Judge, Division IV, District 16 Christopher J. Hale Democrat Rating: 5 stars*****


Tennessee Circuit Court Judge, Divison II, District 15 Doug Englen Republican Rating: 4.5 stars****


Tennessee Circuit Court Judge, Divison II, District 15 Bill Powers Republican Rating: 4 stars****


Tennessee House of Representatives, District 47, Republican Primary Bob Remsey Republican Rating: 3 stars***


Tennessee House of Representatives, District 4, Republican Primary Rush Bricken Republican Rating: 4 stars****


Tennessee House of Representatives, District 4, Republican Primary Ronnie E. Holden Republican Rating: 3 stars***


Tennessee House of Representatives, District 6, Republican Primary Tim Hicks Republican Rating: 4 stars****


Tennessee House of Representatives, District 6, Republican Primary Micah Van Huss Republican Rating: 4.5 stars****


Tennessee State Senate, District 22, Republican Primary Jo Atwood Independent Candidate Rating: 8 stars********


Tennessee State Senate, District 22, Republican Primary John G. “Jack” Mitchell III Independent Candidate Rating: 6 stars***


Tennessee House of Representatives, District 20 Republican Primary Micheal Collins Republican Rating: 8 stars********


Tennessee House of Representatives, District 20 Republican Primary Branden Bellar Independent Candidate Rating: 6 stars******

Fairview, Tennessee Municipal Court Judge Shannon L. Crutcher Nonpartisan Rating: 8 stars********


Fairview, Tennessee Municipal Court Judge Shawn P. Sirgo Nonpartisan Rating: 7 stars*******

Texas

Texas 5th District Court of Appeals, Place 6, General Election Craig Smith Democratic Rating: 3 stars***


Texas 5th District Court of Appeals, Place 6, General Election David Bridges Republican (incumbent) Rating: 7 stars*******


Texas 5th District Court of Appeals, Place 3, General Election Bonnie Lee Goldstein Democratic Rating: 3 stars***


Texas 5th District Court of Appeals, Place 3, General Election David Evans Republican (incumbent) Rating: 8 stars********


Texas 4th District Court of Appeals, Place 1, General Election Rebecca Martinez Democratic Rating: 2 stars**


Texas 4th District Court of Appeals, Place 1, General Election Renee Yanta Republican Rating: 8 stars********


Texas 3rd District Court Of Appeals, Place 1, General Election Darlene Byrne Democratic Rating: 3 stars***


Texas 3rd District Court Of Appeals, Place 1, General Election Jeff L. Rose Republican (incumbent) Rating: 8 stars********


Texas 1st District Court of Appeals, Place 3, General Election Veronica Rivas-Molly Democratic Rating: 2 stars**


Texas 1st District Court of Appeals, Place 3, General Election Russell Lloyd Republican (incumbent) Rating: 8 stars********


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9, General Election David Newell Republican Rating: 9 stars*********


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9, General Election Brandon Birmingham Democratic Rating: 2 stars**


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4, General Election Tina Yoo Clinton Democratic Rating: 2 stars**


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4, General Election Kevin Patrick Yeary Republican Rating: 8 stars********


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3, General Election Elizabeth Davis Frizell Democratic Rating: 2 stars**


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3, General Election Bert Richardson Republican Rating: 8 stars********


Texas Supreme Court, Place 8, General Election Brett Busby Republican Rating: 8 stars********


Texas Supreme Court, Place 8, General Election Gisela Triana Democratic Rating: 3 stars***


Texas Supreme Court, Place 7, General Election Jeffrey S. Boyd Republican Rating: 9 stars*********.


Texas Supreme Court, Place 7, General Election Staci Williams Democratic Rating: 2 stars**


Texas Supreme Court, Place 6, General Election Jane Bland Republican Rating: 9 stars*********


Texas Supreme Court, Place 6, General Election Kathy Chang Democratic Rating: 2 stars**


Texas Supreme Court, Place 1, Chief Justice, General Election Amy Clark Meachum Democratic Rating: 2 stars**


Texas Supreme Court, Place 1, Chief Justice, General Election Nathan Hecht Republican Rating: 9 stars*********

Utah

No Current Election

Utah Intermediate Appellate Court; Retention Election (November 3rd, 2020)

Michele Christiansen – Yes Rating: 8stars********

Diana Hagen – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Ryan M. Harris – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

David Mortensen – Yes Rating: 6 stars******

Gregory Orme – Yes Rating: 8 stars********

Jill Pohlman – Yes Rating: 7 stars*******

Recommendation: Recommend a Yes Vote for all candidates.

Utah Supreme Court; Retention Election

John A. Pearce –

Recommendation: Recommend a Yes Vote for John Pearce.

Intermediate Appellate Court, Retention Election: (Nov 3rd) Yes vote for all candidates.

Vermont

No current elections.

Virginia

No current elections.

Washington

Washington State Supreme Court, position 3, Primary Election Raquel Montoya-Lewis Democratic Rating: 3 stars***


Washington State Supreme Court, position 3, Primary Election Dave Larson Republican (nonpartisan) Rating: 7 stars*******


Washington State Supreme Court, position 6, Primary Election G. Helen Whitener Democratic Rating: 3 stars***


Washington State Supreme Court, position 6, Primary Election Richard Serns Rating: 4 stars****


Washington State Intermediate Appellate Court, Division 3, District 1, Position 2, Primary Election Marshall Casey Democratic Rating: 5 stars*****


Washington State Intermediate Appellate Court, Division 3, District 1, Position 2, Primary Election Tracy Arlene Staab Republican Rating: 6 stars******

West Virginia

No Current Election

Supreme Court of Appeals

Tim Armstead – Rating: 8 stars********

David W. Hummel Jr. – Rating: 4 stars****

Richard Neely – Rating: 5 stars*****

Wisconsin

No Current Election

General Election for Wisconsin Court of Appeals; District II

Paul Bugenhagen Jr. (nonpartisan) – Rating: 7 stars*******

Lisa Neubauer (nonpartisan) – Rating: 4 stars****

Election takes place on April 7.

Recommendation: Recommend yes Paul Bugenhagen Jr.

General Election for Wisconsin Supreme Court

Daniel Kelly (incumbent) – Rating: 7 stars*******

Jill Karofsky – Rating: 3 stars***

Recommendation: Recommend Daniel Kelly.

Wyoming

No Current Election

Wyoming Supreme Court; Retention Election

Lynne Boomgaarden – Yes Rating: 7 stars *******

Kari Gray – Yes Rating: 7 stars *******

Recommendation: Recommend a Yes Vote for both candidates.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This